Staff

PhD Students

Teresa 20161.jpg
Teresa L. Garrett
Lab Manager

M.A. - Miami University, 2006

B.S. - Wright State University, 2001

PhD Students

Teresa 20161.jpg
Cierra L. Ellington
Research Associate

B.S. in Biology (Applied Physiology) - Wright State University, 2020

Postdocs

PhD Students

Teresa 20161.jpg
Nathan (Nate) Wages
Postdoctoral Fellow

Postdoctoral Fellow – Wright State University (Motoneuron Physiology), Present
Postdoctoral Fellow – Ohio University (Aging Neurophysiology), 2021
Ph.D. – University of Oklahoma (Neuromuscular Physiology), 2017
M.S. – University of Oklahoma (Exercise Physiology), 2013
B.S. – University of Oklahoma (Human Physiology), 2010

Defense Advanced Research Projects Agency (DARPA) Riser – 2022
National Institute of Aging (NIA) Postdoctoral Fellowship (F32) – 2020
United States Bone and Joint Initiative (USBJI) Young Investigator Initiative – 2018

PhD Students

PhD Students

Teresa 20161.jpg
Justin Estepp
PhD Student (Biomedical Engineering)

M.Sc. (Biomedical Engineering), 2015

B.Sc. (Biomedical Engineering), 2006

 

Dayton Area Graduate Studies Institute/AFRL Student-Faculty Research Fellowship, 2006-2008

Excellence in Teaching Award Nomination, College of Engineering and Computer Science, 2006/2007

Excellence in Teaching Award Nomination, College of Engineering and Computer Science, 2007/2008

Outstanding Graduate Student, Department of Biomedical, Industrial, and Human Factors Engineering, 2007/2008

PhD Students

Teresa 20161.jpg
Mohamed Mousa
PhD Student (Biomedical Engineering)

M.Sc. (Biomedical Engineering), 2017 

​B.Sc. (Biomedical Engineering), 2013

PhD Students

Teresa 20161.jpg
Morgan Highlander
PhD Student (Biomedical Engineering)

M.Sc. (Biomedical Engineering), 2018

B.Sc. (Electrical Engineering), 2016

First Year in Engineering PhD Assistantship Award, 2018/2019

Tau Beta Pi Fellowship, 2016/2017

Outstanding Student in Electrical Engineering, 2016 

MSc Students

MSc Students

Teresa 20161.jpg
Andrew Deutsch
MSc Student (Biomedical Engineering)

B.Sc. (Biomedical Engineering), 2020, Magna Cum Laude


Raider Excellence Scholarship, 2016-2020

MSc Students

Teresa 20161.jpg
Ibrahim Abdulhalim
MSc Student (Biomedical Engineering)

B.Sc.  (Biomedical Engineering), 2022


Dean’s List – Highest Honor 2018 – 2022

Raider Excellence Scholarship, 2018-2022

Tau Beta Pi Engineering Honor Society, 2020

MSc Students

Teresa 20161.jpg
Kalin Gerber
MSc Student (Biomedical Engineering)

B.Sc. (Biomedical Engineering), 2022


University Honors – 2022

Dean’s List Highest Honors – 2022

Tau Beta Pi Engineering Honors Society – 2021

Valedictorian Scholarship – 2018

Honors Competitive Scholarship – 2018

MSc Students

Teresa 20161.jpg
Shelby Ward
MSc Student (Biomedical Engineering)

B.Sc. (Biomedical Engineering), 2022, Summa Cum Laude


Tau Beta Pi Engineering Honor Society, 2021

Phi Kappa Phi Honor Society, 2020

Alpha Lambda Delta Honor Society, 2019

Dean’s List Highest Honors, 2018-2022

Valedictorian Scholarship, 2018

Undergraduate Students

Undergraduate Students

Teresa 20161.jpg
Isabella Salinas
Undergraduate student (Neuroscience, Honors Program)

Choose Ohio First Scholarship 2021 - 2022

Louis Stokes Alliance for Minority Participation (LSMAP)

Undergraduate Students

Teresa 20161.jpg
Weston Gelford
Medical student (Wright State University)

B.Sc. (Biomedical Engineering), 2021


University Academic Scholarship, 2017, 2018, 2019

Choose Ohio First Scholarship, 2017, 2018, 2019

Tau Beta Pi Honor Society, 2019

Dean's list - Fall 2017, Spring 2018, Fall 2018

Alumni

Alumni

Teresa 20161.jpg
Adam Girmann
BSc Graduate (Biological Sciences)

B.Sc. (Biological Sciences), 2019

 

Dean’s List- Highest Honor (Fall, 2015- Spring, 2019)

President’s Ambassador Scholarship, 2018

Alumni

Teresa 20161.jpg
Aghiad Alkhiamy
Undergraduate student (Biomedical Engineering)

Global Citizen Award, 2017

Alumni

Teresa 20161.jpg
Amr Mahrous
PhD candidate/Postdoctoral fellow

Moved to: Postdoctoral Fellow, Northwestern University


P.hD. (Biomedical Sciences), 2018

M.Sc. (Pharmacology and Toxicology), 2012

B.Sc. (Pharmaceutical Sciences), 2006

Alumni

Teresa 20161.jpg
Andrew Montgomery
MSc Graduate (Biomedical Engineering)

M.Sc. (Biomedical Engineering), 2018

B.Sc. (Biomedical Engineering), 2015

Alumni

Teresa 20161.jpg
Christiana Draper
MD/PhD Candidate (Biomedical Sciences)

Ph.D. (Biomedical Sciences), 2021

B.A. (Psychology), 2015, Summa Cum Laude


Carl Storm Underrepresented Minority Fellowship, 2019

NIH Diversity Supplement Recipient PA-18-586, 2018 

URM (Underrepresented in Medicine) Scholarship Recipient, 2016-2017

UCIE Scholarship Recipient, 2016

Naomi Kim Medical Mission Scholarship Recipient, 2016

Phi Betta Kappa Honor Society, 2015 

United States Navy Reserve Officer's Training Scholarship Recipient, 2011-2015

Alumni

Teresa 20161.jpg
Edward Tokasz
Undergraduate student (Computer Engineering)

Valedictorian Scholarship, 2019

Alumni

Teresa 20161.jpg
Hasan Farid
MSc Student (Physiology and Neuroscience)

M.Sc. (Physiology & Neuroscience), 2020

B.Sc. (Biological Sciences, w/ Honors), 2017


NCBP Sherrington Award, 2018

Dean’s List, 2016-2017

Roger Anderson Bursary, 2016-2017

Alumni

Teresa 20161.jpg
Jennel Chumney
MSc Student (Physiology and Neuroscience)

B.Sc. (Biomedical Engineering), 2018, Magna Cum Laude

 

College of Science and Mathematics Tuition Scholarship, 2019-2020

Mosier Scholarship, 2019-2020

Nelson Faeber Endowed Scholarship, 2018-2019

Choose Ohio First Scholarship, 2017-2018

Heinz P. Murka Scholarship, 2017-2018

William R. James Fund CECS Scholarship, 2017-2018

Tau Beta Pi Engineering Honor Society, 2017

Raider Excellence Scholarship, 2014-2018

Alumni

Teresa 20161.jpg
Jennifer Petras
Undergraduate Student (Biomedical Engineering)

Dean`s List – (Fall 2017, Fall 2018, Spring 2019)

Virginia Arlene Di Flora Memorial Scholarship, 2018

Valedictorian Scholarship, 2017

Alumni

Teresa 20161.jpg
John Allen
MSc Graduate (Anatomy)

Moved to: MD Student, Ohio University

 

M.Sc. (Anatomy), 2017

​B.Sc. (Biomedical Engineering), 2014

 

Graduate Student Excellence Award, 2017

Dean's Leadership Institute, 2013

Choose Ohio First Scholarship, 2012, 2013

Alumni

Teresa 20161.jpg
Jordan Yaney
BSc Graduate (Biomedical Engineering)

Moved to: Midmark Corporation

B.Sc. (Biomedical Engineering with honor), 2016

 

College of Engineering and Computer Science Dean's Excellence Award, 2016

Alumni

Teresa 20161.jpg
Joshua Harris
MSc Student (Biomedical Engineering)

M.Sc. (Biomedical Engineering), 2020

B.Sc. (Biomedical Engineering), 2018


Valedictorian/Salutatorian Scholarship, 2014

Competitive Honors Scholarship, 2014

Harry W Moore Memorial Scholarship, 2019

Alumni

Teresa 20161.jpg
Kevin E Alexander
MSc Student (Biomedical Engineering)

M.Sc. (Biomedical Engineering), 2020

B.Sc. (Biomedical Engineering), 2018


Dean’s List – Highest Honor (Spring and Fall, 2015)

Dean’s List – Highest Honor (Spring and Fall, 2016)

Alumni

Teresa 20161.jpg
Lauren Hecht
Undergraduate student (Neuroscience, minor in Public Health)

Valedictorian Scholarship, 2017, 2018, 2019

Phoenix Education Grant, 2017, 2019

Student Union Scholarship, 2018

Honors Abroad Scholarship, 2018

Callahan/Gavin Scholarship, 2017

Miracle Math Scholarship, 2017

Alumni

Teresa 20161.jpg
Lee Wintermute
MSc Student (Biomedical Engineering)

M.Sc. (Biomedical Engineering), 2020

B.Sc. (Biomedical Engineering), 2018


Dean’s Excellence Award, 2018

Tau Beta Pi Honor Society, 2016

Valedictorian scholarship, 2014

Competitive Honors scholarship, 2014

Alumni

Teresa 20161.jpg
Leila K. Jaber
Undergraduate student (Neuroscience, minor in Psychology and Business)

Dean’s List – Highest Honor (Fall 2016 through Spring 2019)

William R. James Fund for Science and Engineering (COSM) (Fall 2018, Spring 2019, Fall 2019, Spring 2020)

Robert G. Chollar Scholarship (Fall 2018 and Spring 2019)

Alumni

Teresa 20161.jpg
Maggie Moran
​BSc Graduate (Psychology, pre-medical track)

Moved to: EMS Supervisor, New Lebanon Fire Department and a paramedic on the trauma team for the University of Cincinnati Medical Center


B.Sc. (Psychology, pre-medical track), 2019

 

Dean’s List – Honor (Spring, 2017)

Alumni

Teresa 20161.jpg
Matthew Dancy
MSc Graduate (Neuroscience & Physiology)

Moved to: Clinical research coordinator - Cincinnatti Childrens Medical Center

M.Sc. (Neuroscience & Physiology), 2017

B.Sc. (Physiology and Kinesiology), 2013

Alumni

Teresa 20161.jpg
Matthew Murphy
MSc Student (Anatomy)

M.Sc. (Anatomy), 2020

B.S. Southern Illinois University, 2015

(Student-Athlete)

Alumni

Teresa 20161.jpg
Maura Curran
MSc Student (Medicine)

M.Sc. (Physiology & Neuroscience), 2022

B.S. (Neuroscience) 2015, Summa Cum Laude


Neuroscience Departmental award, 2016

Garver Award, 2014

Presidential Scholarship, 2013-2015

Alumni

Teresa 20161.jpg
Natalie Ehret
BSc Graduate (Psychology, Behavioral Neuroscience concentration)

Moved to: Graduate student, University of Notre Dame

 

B.Sc. (Psychology, Behavioral Neuroscience concentration), 2018

Dean’s List – Highest Honor (Fall, 2015)

Dean’s List – Highest Honor (Spring, Summer, and Fall, 2016)

Alpha Lambda Delta National Honors Society for First Year Students, 2016

Alumni

Teresa 20161.jpg
Omar Iskandarani
Undergraduate student (Neuroscience and minor in Psychology, pre-medical track)

Dean’s List – Highest Honor (Spring, and Fall, 2018)

Dean’s List – Highest Honor (Spring, Summer, 2019)

Alumni

Teresa 20161.jpg
Samuel Susanto
Undergraduate Student (Electrical Engineering)

Moved to: Graduate School, Wright State University

 

Outstanding Student Excellence Award (Chair's Choice), 2016

Dean's Leadership Institute, 2016

DAAD RISE Scholarship, 2015

WSU Honor Study Abroad Scholarship, 2015

Alumni

Teresa 20161.jpg
Shaker Dukkipati
MSc Graduate (Neuroscience & Physiology)

Moved to: MD/PhD Student, University of Nebraska

M.Sc. (Neuroscience & Physiology), 2016

B.A. (Bioethics), 2013

 

Graduate Student Excellence Award, 2016

Graduate Retention Scholarship, 2015